Schedule

Ready for the show!

Document
*Must be checked-in and COVID swabbed during registration hours to enter the conference venue

Workshop Schedule

Monday for workshop ticket holders

*Must be checked-in and COVID swabbed during registration hours to enter the conference venue

*7:00am - 10:00am Registration and Breakfast

10:00am - 2:00pm Workshop Sessions Start

2:00pm - 3:00pm Lunch

3:00pm - 5:00pm Workshop Sessions Continue

5:00pm - 7:00pm Dinner

*Must be checked-in and COVID swabbed during registration hours to enter the conference venue

Conference Schedule

Tuesday

*Must be checked-in and COVID swabbed during registration hours to enter the conference venue

*7:00am - 10:00am Registration and Breakfast

10:00am Opening Ceremony Stage 1 (Westside Stage) Watch Live On Our Twitch

Stage 1 West Atlanta

10:30am Shruti Kapoor : What's New in React 18?

11:00am Esterling Accime : The importance of bringing technology to developing countries

11:30amDwalu Khasu: Leadership Development - Walking The Talk

12:00pm Ken Wheeler - Keynote : 808s and line breaks

Stage 2 East Atlanta

10:30am The Culture Influences Everything: Butter ATL, The Gathering Spot, Collab Capital

11:00am Mike Hartington : Web and native React & Ionic

11:30am Joram Clervius : Build your own personal trainer

1:00pm Break

Stage 1 West Atlanta

1:30pm Brianna Mccoullough : Infrastructure Encoded

2:00pm Syneva Runyan : In the danger zone : Web security vulnerabilities & React

Stage 2 East Atlanta

1:30pm Dondrey Taylor : Modernizing bank frontends

2:00pm Devaris Brown : Navigating your entrepreneurial career path

2:30pm - 4:30pm Lunch : Taco Tuesday Food Trucks

Stage 1 West Atlanta

4:30pm Oscar Valdes : A Tech Stack Journey

5:00pmJeremy Meiss : Demystifying CI/CD

5:30pm Karen Civil, Jasmine Crowe, Sheena Allen, Krystal Garner - Fireside Keynote: Bag Talk: Black women creating impact across tech, finance, and experiences for the culture. (Watch Live On Our Twitch)

6:30pm 2022 Grand Reveal : Render(ATL) Watch Live On Our Twitch

Stage 2 East Atlanta

4:30pm Etsy's Front End Team: Implementing Server-Side Rendering at E-Commerce Scale

5:00pm Nicole Barton - Dropbox's Community Investment Commitment Fireside Chat

7:00pm - 9:00pm Career Mixer & Dinner

*Must be checked-in and COVID swabbed during registration hours to enter the conference venue

Wednesday

*Must be checked-in and COVID swabbed during registration hours to enter the conference venue

*7:00am - 10:00am Registration and Breakfast

Stage 1 West Atlanta

10:00am Homer Gaines - The four principles of accessibility

10:30am Peter Piekarczyk : The way we code is fundamentally going to change forever

11:30am Kayla Sween : The progressive enhancement of Reese's

12:00pm Angie Jones - Keynote : Your tests lack vision : Adding eyes to your automation framework

Stage 2 East Atlanta

10:00am William Hill : You can get with this, or you can get with that: Global state management options in React

10:30amDorothy Li - How technology is accelerating real world innovations

11:00amMehdi Vasigh : Build Snappier Apps with React and Web Workers

11:30am Adam Rackis : Web components and Svelte, A wonderful pair

1:00pm - 3:00pm Wings Wednesday Lunch

Featuring a build your own wings bar, because nothing screams Atlanta more than some lemon pepper seasoning on your favorite wings & fries

Stage 1 West Atlanta

3:00pm Metro Atlanta Chamber: How Culture & Tech Is Intersecting Down In The A

3:30pm Adrianna Valdivia : Refactoring your way up

4:00pm Ayo Duyile - Keynote : Developing with a product lens

4:30pm Techsgiving - Keynote: Technology & Infrastructure For Black-Owned Businesses

5:00pm Closing Ceremony Stage 2 (Eastside Stage)

Stage 2 East Atlanta

3:00pmDemetrick Perkins: Organizing & Leading Engineering Teams Efficiently

3:30pm Brandon Bayer - Build Fullstack Apps in Record Time with Blitz.js

5:00pm Closing Ceremony

5:30pm - 7:30pmDinner

9:00pm - 1:00am After Party with DJ Hourglass

*Must be checked-in and COVID swabbed during registration hours to enter the conference venue